Top 8 Reasons Why Argan Oil is ‘Liquid Gold’

Morocco is a beautiful country and, as if you needed another reason to love it, let us introduce you to Argan oil. If you’re a beauty junkie, you’ve likely heard of (and tried) Moroccan oil. But, have you heard of Argan oil? If not, you’re not alone. Moroccan oil is simply the Americanized name for Argan oil.

An Argan tree in Morocco, argan oil

Argan oil is derived from the nut inside the little fruit grown from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa) in the Argan Forests of Morocco. The oil has been lauded for centuries for wound treatment and rash relief, as well as nourishment for skin and hair. It dates back as far as 600 BC, when the Phoenicians used it for healing purposes, as well as beauty enhancement.

While expensive, it’s worth it, as Argan oil can be used both cosmetically and in cooking to improve everything from your skin and hair’s appearance to the health of your heart.

Here’s everything you need to know about this “liquid gold.”

1.) Rich In Vitamins

Argan oil is derived from the seed inside Argan fruit

Not only is Argan oil is filled with vitamins A, C and E, it’s also loaded with antioxidants, linoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids. When applied to the skin, it can help boost skin cell production, resulting in healthier looking skin.

Argan oil is high in both oleic (omega 9 monounsaturated nonessential) and linoleic (omega 6 unsaturated) fatty acids. Linoleic acid helps to reduce inflammation in the skin and increase moisture levels, and oleic acid helps improve the skin’s permeability. Additionally, when looking at the comedogenic rating of Argan oil (or, how easily it clogs pores), Argan oil rates as a zero.